This site has been optimised for the best experience on portrait mode, please rotate your device to continue.

This privacy policy was last modified on March 28, 2022
READ OUR POLICY
This policy has been created for Mango Cancer Care, your continued use of this website implies your acceptance of our
Policies.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Mango Cancer Care Foundation (“Mango”, “We, Us, or “Our“), a Section 8 company with its registered office at #4272, Sapthadri, Vivekananda Park Road, Near Seetha Circle, Girinagar, Bangalore – 560098, Karnataka, India which operates and manages the website www.mangocancercare.com and mobile application ‘Mango Cancer Care’ (collectively hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”) is committed to protecting Your privacy and the information that You share while using the Platform. We value the trust You place in Us. That’s why, We maintain reasonable security standards for securing the transactions and Your information. The Platform is owned by Mango Sciences LLP.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) specifies the manner in which personal data and other information is collected, received, stored, processed, disclosed, transferred, dealt with or otherwise handled by Mango Cancer Care Foundation. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that You provide to, or that is collected by, any third-party through the Platform, and any Third-Party Sites that You access or use in connection with the Services offered on the Platform.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully prior to using or registering on the Platform or accessing any material, information or availing any services through the Platform including access to loans and financial assistance from partnered third – party institutions (“Partnered Institutions”) for treatment, financing services, access to drugs by pharmaceutical companies, and other ancillary support and counselling services including nutritional, wellness, fitness and mental well – being support through the Platform (“Services”).

By visiting the Platform or setting up/creating an account on the Platform for availing the Services and clicking on the “I accept” button provided on the Platform, You (You”, “Your” as applicableaccept and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to Our terms of use (“Terms”) and shall be read harmoniously and in conjunction with the Terms. All capitalized terms used and not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them under the Terms.

  1. Collection of Information:

We collect Personal Information (defined below) from You when You register or set up an Account with Us on the Platform. You may browse certain sections of the Platform without being registered with Us. However, to avail the Services on the Platform You are required to set up an Account with Us.

This Privacy Policy applies to the following information:

  1. Information You share with Us: You may provide certain personal information to Us voluntarily while registering on Our Platform for availing the Services, such as Your name, address, date of birth, gender, phone number, email address, and hospital at which the patient is undergoing treatment. In the case of the patient, we may also ask You to provide personal information of the Patient’s Caregiver. You acknowledge and agree that You are authorized to share such personal information of the Patient’s Caregiver with Us.   

In addition to the above information and in order to provide Services to You:

  • In case You are the patient, We also collect Your unique medical record number linked to Your records with the partnered hospital (MRN) and certain financial information. Depending on the mode selected by You on the Platform for the treatment, i.e., ‘Self Pay’, ‘Loan against fixed deposit’, ‘Loan against Caregiver fixed deposit’ and ‘Financial Assistance’ or any other mode of payment for treatment as may be introduced by Mango Cancer Care Foundation from time to time, additional information including financial information may be requested by Mango Cancer Care Foundation. You also specifically agree and consent to Us obtaining Your medical data from the relevant partner hospital associated with the MRN shared by You (“Medical Information”); and
  • In case You are the Patient’s Caregiver, We will ask You for certain financial information, including Your bank account details Indian financial system code (IFSC) of bank branch, salary and income details, employment history, income tax returns, and other financial information and documents to provide the Services to You.
  • In case you are a Physician with a Partner Hospital, we will as you for your Mobile Phone number and Email address solely for the purpose of enabling access to our platform.

The above information is collectively referred to as (“Personal Information”). In certain cases, the above information may be shared by You with Mango Cancer Care Foundation offline including through their representatives or the representatives of the Partnered Institutions to access the Services.

We may ask You to provide certain additional information about Yourself, on a case to case basis. All information disclosed by You shall be deemed to be disclosed willingly and without any coercion. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/genuineness/misrepresentation/fraud/negligence of the information disclosed shall lie on Mango Cancer Care Foundation nor will Mango Cancer Care Foundation be in any way responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

  1. Transactional Information: If You avail the Services through the Platform, We also collect information about Your transactions on the Platform including the details of the credit assistance availed from the Partnered Institutions and the prescription uploaded by You through the Platform.
  • Location based information: When and if You download and/or use the Platform through Your mobile or device, We may receive information about Your location, Your IP address, and/or Your device, including a unique identifier number for Your device. We may use this information to provide You with location-based Services including but not limited to search results and other personalized content. You can withdraw Your consent at any time by disabling the location-tracking functions on Your device. However, this may affect Your experience enjoyment of certain functionalities on the Platform. In addition to the above, We identify and use Your IP address to also help diagnose problems with Our server, resolve such problems and administer the Platform. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.
  1. Non – Personal and Automatic Information: We may also collect certain non-personal information, such as Your internet protocol address, web request, operating system, browser type, URL, internet service provider, IP address, aggregate user data, browser type, software and hardware attributes, pages You request, and cookie information, etc. which will not identify with You specifically (“Non – Personal Information”), while You browse, access, or use the Platform. We receive and store Non – Personal Information by use of data collection devices such as “cookies” on certain pages of the Platform, in order to help and analyze Our web – page flow, track user trends, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. We offer certain additional features on the Platform that are only available through use of a “cookie”. We place both permanent and temporary cookies in Your computer’s hard drive.
  1. User communications: If You choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect and store such information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support, respond to queries, and inquires, and troubleshoot problems and improve the Services. If You send us correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Platform, We may collect and retain such information into a file specific to You for responding to Your request and addressing concerns in relation to Your use of the Platform.

All transactional information including financial information gathered by Mango Cancer Care Foundation shall be stored on servers, log files and any other storage system owned by third parties.

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide You a safe, efficient, smooth, and customized experience on the Platform. The information collected allows Us to provide the Services and features on the Platform that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize the Platform to make Your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so, We collect the above – mentioned Personal Information from You that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

We also use cookies to allow You to enter Your password less frequently during a session on the Platform. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from Your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline Our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case, You may not be able to use certain features or Services being provided on the Platform or You may be required to re-enter Your password each time you log – in or access the Platform during a session.

In general, You can browse the Platform without telling Us who You are or revealing any Personal Information about Yourself. In such a case, we will only collect and store the Non – Personal Information. Once You give us your Personal Information, You are not anonymous to Us. Wherever possible, while providing the information to Us, We indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional for You. You always have the option to not provide the Personal Information to Us through the Platform by choosing to not use a particular Service or feature being provided by Us on the Platform, which requires You to provide such information. We may automatically track certain information about You based upon Your behavior on the Platform. We use this information to do internal research on Your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analyzed by Mango Cancer Care Foundation on an aggregated basis and not individually, in a manner that does not specifically identify You.

We shall be entitled to retain Your Personal Information and other information for such duration as may be required for the purposes specified hereunder and will be used by Us only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of information:

We use the Personal Information and other Non-Personal Information, for the following: (i) to provide and improve the Services and features on the Platform that You request; (ii) to resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems; (iii) to enable access to medical data from the relevant hospital associated with the MRN shared by You; (iv) to transfer money to You or Your relative, as applicable, under the patient benefit program operated by Mango Cancer Care Foundation or any of its group entities, (v) to help promote a safe service on the Platform and protect the security and integrity of the Platform, the Services and the users; (vi) to detect, prevent and protect Us from any errors, fraud and other criminal or prohibited activity on the Platform; (vii) to enforce and inform about our terms and conditions; (viii) to process and fulfil Your request for Services or respond to Your comments, and queries on the Platform; (ix) to contact You or Your relative, as the case may be including to enable access to the Services; (x) to communicate important notices or changes in the Services provided by the Company, use of the Platform and the terms which govern the relationship between You and Us; and (xi) for any other purpose after obtaining Your consent at the time of collection.

In case You are the Patient, You also specifically agree and consent to Mango Cancer Care Foundation sharing the Personal Information and the Medical Information with any of its group entities and/or the Partnered Institutions for providing the Services.

We may occasionally ask You to complete online surveys or questionnaires. These surveys may ask You for Your contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use Your Personal Information to send You promotional emails, however, We will provide You the ability to opt-out of receiving such emails from Us. If You opt out, the Company may still send You non-promotional emails, such as emails about the Services and Your Account on the Platform. Unless and until, You explicitly give Your consent to Us, to do so, We will not share Your Personal Information with another user of the Platform and vice versa.

Mango Cancer Care Foundation or any of its group entities may use the Personal Information including Medical Information and other information received from the online surveys or questionnaires for conducting analytics and research and publishing reports and sharing insights with third parties including hospitals and pharmaceutical companies in an anonymized manner and for publishing research articles. It is hereby clarified that Your Personal Information and Medical Information will not be shared or published, only analysis or insights from Your data will be made available to hospitals and pharmaceutical companies.

At the end of the patient benefit program or the Services availed by You through the Platform, if You are the Patient and expressly consent to sharing Your Personal Information and Medical Information with the pharmaceutical companies, We may do so, for providing You an access to drugs by the pharmaceutical companies either free of cost or at a concessional rate as determined by such pharmaceutical company.

  1. Sharing of Information:

We may also disclose Your Personal Information to Our group entities, third party vendors, Partnered Institutions, other service providers who work for Mango Cancer Care Foundation or provide Services through the Platform and are bound by contractual obligations to keep such personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them. This disclosure may be required for Us, for instance, to provide You access to Our Services including for undertaking credit assessment by the Partnered Institutions, processing loan amounts to You by the Partnered Institutions, for providing treatment to You, for undertaking auditing or data analysis, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to Our Services. We do not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without Your explicit consent.

Mango Cancer Care Foundation may disclose Your information, to the extent necessary: (i) to comply with laws and to respond to lawful requests and legal process, (ii) to protect the rights and property of Mango Cancer Care Foundation, Our users, and others, including to enforce the Terms, and (iii) in an emergency to protect the personal safety and assets of Mango Cancer Care Foundation, the users, or any person. In such an event Mango Cancer Care Foundation is in no manner responsible for informing You or seeking Your approval or consent.

We may, in compliance with applicable laws, share/transfer/assign all of Your Personal Information and other information with any other business entit(ies), in the event of a merger, sale, re-organization, amalgamation, joint ventures, assignment, restructuring of business or transfer or disposition of all or any portion of Our business.

  1. Security Precautions and Measures:

Our Platform has adopted all reasonable security measures and safeguards to protect Your privacy and Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction, and alteration of the information in compliance with applicable laws and all applicable data security protocols. Further, whenever You change or access Your Account on the Platform or any information relating to it, We offer the use of a secure server. As long as You access and/or use the Platform (directly or indirectly) it is Your obligation, at all times, to take adequate physical, managerial, and technical safeguards, at Your end, to preserve the integrity and security of Your data which shall include and not be limited to Your Personal Information.

Mango Cancer Care Foundation or any of its group entities do not assume any liability or responsibility for disclosure of Your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond its control. You play an important role in keeping Your personal information secure. You shall not share Your Personal Information or other security information for Your Account with anyone. Mango Cancer Care Foundation has undertaken reasonable measures to protect Your rights of privacy with respect to Your usage of the Platform controlled by Us and Our Services. However, We shall not be liable for any unauthorized or unlawful disclosures of Your personal information made by any third parties who are not subject to Our control.

  1. Links to Other Third – party Sites and collection of information:

Our Platform may link You to other third – party Platforms (“Third – Party Sites”) that may collect Your Personal Information including Your IP address, browser specification, or operating system. Mango Cancer Care Foundation is not in any manner responsible for the security of such information or their privacy practices or content of those Third – Party Sites. Additionally, You may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Third – Party Sites and it is hereby clarified by Mango Cancer Care Foundation that the Platform does not control the use of cookies by these Third – Party Sites. These third-party service providers and Third-Party Sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of Your information that You may be subject to. This Privacy Policy does not govern any information provided to, stored on, or used by these third-party providers and Third-Party Sites. We recommend that when You enter a Third-Party Site, You review the Third-Party Site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding of Your information. We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when You visit the Platform. These companies may use information (not including Your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about Your visits to the Platform and Third-Party Sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to You. You agree and acknowledge that We are not liable for the information published in search results or by any Third-Party Sites.

  1. Public Posts:

You may provide Your feedback, reviews, testimonials, etc. on the Platform on Your use of the Services provided by Mango Cancer Care Foundation (“Posts”). Any content or Personal Information and Posts that You share or upload on the publicly viewable portion of the Platform (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) will be publicly available, and can be viewed by other users. Your Posts shall have to comply with the conditions relating to Posts as mentioned in the Terms. Mango Cancer Care Foundation retains an unconditional right to remove and delete any Post or such part of the Post that, in the opinion of Mango Cancer Care Foundation, does not comply with the conditions in the Terms. Mango Cancer Care Foundation reserves the right to use, reproduce and share Your Posts for any purpose. If You delete Your Posts from the Platform, copies of such Posts may remain viewable in archived pages, or such Posts may have been copied or stored by other Users.

  1. Your Consent and Changes to Privacy Policy:

You hereby expressly consent to receive communications by way of SMS, telephone calls, WhatsApp /or e-mails from Mango Cancer Care, its group entities and other third parties duly authorised by Mango Cancer Care. You hereby expressly consent to the monitoring and recording, by Mango Cancer Care of any and all communications between You and Mango Cancer Care or its agents, employees, consultants, contractors, or representatives of Mango Cancer Care or of their authorised partners, for internal business and quality control purposes. 

Withdrawal of consent: You may choose to withdraw Your consent provided hereunder at any point in time. Such withdrawal of the consent must be sent in writing to [email protected] In case You do not provide Your consent or later withdraw Your consent, We request you not to access the Platform and use the Services and also reserve the right to not provide You any Services on the Platform. In such a scenario, Mango Cancer Care Foundation may delete Your information (personal or otherwise) or de-identify it so that it is anonymous and not attributable to You. In the event, Mango Cancer Care Foundation retains the Personal Information post withdrawal or cancellation of Your consent, it shall retain it only for the period permitted under applicable laws.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy: We reserve the unconditional right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time, and shall provide a notice to You of such changes. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately. You can determine if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” legend above. Your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy shall signify Your consent to such changes and agreement to be legally bound by the same.

  1. Grievances:

Grievance Handling: If You have any grievances, or complaints or concerns with respect to the Platform, the Content, or the Services, You can contact the designated Grievance Officer of Mango Cancer Care, namely, Chitrang Shah, at [email protected] By lodging a complaint, You agree to provide complete support to the Grievance Officer and such reasonable information as may be sought by them from You. Mango Cancer Care shall aim to resolve the complaints as soon as possible

The Grievance Officer of Mango Cancer Care shall acknowledge the User grievances, or complaints or concerns with respect to the Platform, the Content, or the Services, within 36 hours of receipt of the same and shall endeavor to redresses the same at the earliest.

  1. Questions?

Please feel free to contact us at [email protected] regarding any questions on the Privacy Policy.

Cancer Care That Benefits the Patient